1586UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: September 18, 1979
Location of Discovery: Lake County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 3 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Full and upper dentures.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains were found about 20 feet from Highway 175, between mile marker .80 and mile marker .83, near the Mendocino County line.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lake County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elona Porter
Agency Phone Number: 707-262-4215
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 3587

Agency Name: Lake County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 707-262-4200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 79-093587

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 58032

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/17/20; Last Updated: 1/30/23