1586DMON - Bruce Royale Berthelot

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Bruce Royale Berthelot
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 1996
Location Last Seen: Leamington, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 23, 1961
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Club foot rectified as a child, Suffers from manic depression

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans, T-shirt, Green hunting jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Berthelot was last seen at his parents' home in Leamington, Canada in August 1996. After months of unemployment and depression, Bruce indicated that he was going away for a little while and asked his mother for $1000. He was offered a truck but refused. Bruce is a skilled carpenter, and enjoys fishing and boating. He smoked cigarettes and drank beer to excess at the time of his disappearance. He was also a bartender at one time. Bruce once lived in Manitoba, so the family attempted to locate him by contacting fishing lodges in the northern part of the province. Those earlier attempts were unsuccessful. Tips have come in that say he was spotted in Winnipeg, but the search there has been to no avail. He has had no contact with any member of family or any relatives or friends since leaving in 1996.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Essex OPP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: 120193-6

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NAMPN
RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: Prior 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr