1585UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Photo taken 1999 E.A.C. Tattoo Jacket Pants Watch
Photo of decedent taken in July 1999. Decedent's tattoo, clothes and watch. View post-mortem.

Date of Discovery: November 1, 2000
Location of Discovery: Sasabe, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 22-34 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7", Measured
Weight: 188 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Black, 4 cm in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a black mustache and chin beard. Ovid well-healed scar (3.0 x 2.0 cm) on posterior right shoulder. Blue-black tattoo of a cross (2.5 x 1.0 cm) on right lateral arm/shoulder. Blue-black tattoo of the initials "E.A.C." (see image) on left lateral arm. Two small blue-black dots on left volar forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Steel 3/4 crowns on maxillary central incisors, without dental preparation beneath.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim Levi button-fly pants (size 34/30), black belt with leather covered buckle, gray and black athletic jacket bearing the words "Los Angeles" over the left sleeve and vertical outer margin of the zipper with a Los Angeles logo over the front left aspect (size Large), brown or tan Attrak button-down long sleeved shirt (size Small), white briefs with vertical black stripes (size Large), white athletic shoes with dark colored trim, and white socks with dark colored areas on heel and toe.
Jewelry: Yellow and white metal Citizen watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Decedent was traveling southbound on SR 286 when he lost control of his 1975 Ford pickup truck and was ejected as it rolled over several times.

A recent fingerprint hit gave law enforcement the following names: "Jose Gonzalez-Martinez," "Raymundo Aguino-Cruz," "Raymundo Aquino," "Raymundo Aquino-Cruz," and "Reymundo Aquino-Cruz." None of these names have been verified. AAA

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML00-1777

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7233

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 12/15/10; Last Updated: 11/15/17