Left: Saxon, circa 1992; Right: Progressed to age 28 (Circa 2002)
Name: Dedra Michelle Saxon Bracken
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 14, 1992
Location Last Seen: Folsom, St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: September 11, 1973
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Reddish brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Saxon was last seen on July 13, 1992, at the home she shared with her sister. She caught a ride home from work with her boyfriend's sister. She passed by the sister's boyfriend who was sleeping on the sofa, walked to her bedroom and in the morning was gone without explanation.
Her wallet and a paycheck were left behind. Her mother filed a missing person's report with the St. Tammany Sheriff's Office.
Saxon's mother said Dedra seemed depressed the last time she saw her. She wasn't sure about where her life was leading and she was unhappy with her job.
By 17, she had dropped out of school and was working at Winn-Dixie in Covington where she lived with her sister on Lee Settlement Road.
She had two children, a daughter, who was a 1 1/2 at the time her mother went missing, and a newborn. Saxon signed away her rights to the baby shortly after she was born.
Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Marco Demma
Agency Phone Number: 985-645-2467
Agency E-Mail: mdemma7213@yahoo.com
Agency Case Number: 07-1980-92
NCIC Case Number: M592305664
NamUs MP#4058
LSU
The Times-Picayune (New Orleans, LA) 1/7/93
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr