Reconstruction of Victim. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: July 29, 2008
Location of Discovery: Jersey City, Hudson County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: July 26, 2008
State of Remains: Recognizable Face
Cause of Death: An apparent self-inflicted gunshot
Estimated Age: 29 - 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 209 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Clean shaven head
Dentals: Available. Diastema (space) between teeth 22 and 21. Fillings present.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: DNA has been taken and is pending.
Clothing: Blue and white striped short-sleeved polo type shirt. Blue jeans with a black leather belt. Black non-slip shoes. Black socks. Black non-slip shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Aviator style sunglasses.
The victim was located dead of an apparently self-inflicted gunshot wound to the head in Liberty State Park in Jersey City. Beneath him, clutched in his hand, was a .38-caliber Smith and Wesson handgun. No identification was found on the body.
Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 08-074H
Agency Name: Hudson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Phone Number: 201-915-1300
Agency Case Number: 08-074H
NCIC Case Number: U090021083
NamUs Case Number: 6785
Added: 11/15/2010; Last Updated: 5/20/18