Reconstruction of Victim; Shoe
Date of Discovery: August 7, 2006
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Estimated Age: 36-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, 4 inches in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray facial hair, decedent had not shaved for several days; no tattoos; no scars
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark t-shirt with yellow and white stripes; black pants; darks socks; dark sneakers (see photo)
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent was struck by a Tri-Rail train in the 2100 block of Northwest 19th Street about 7:15 a.m.
Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 2006-1147
Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Brad Jenkins
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-98602
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 570
Added: 12/15/10; Last Updated: 3/8/2023