1581UMUT - Unidentified Male

Photo of jacket

Date of Discovery: April 26, 2004
Location of Discovery: Beaver County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal remains; mandible and left and right hands and feet not recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown, Possible Homicide.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 33-42 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black hair with slight curl. Ace type bandage was found with decedent. Possible injury.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available - University of North Texas

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Hanes brand briefs, size 30 waist. Ace type bandage. Light gray parka with navy blue inserts, "Unitech" brand, Size large. Parka by Columbia sports company, white long sleeved dress shirt with a mandarin collar. UTY apparel, size M, white cotton knit under shirt, size large, cotton knit-ribbed sports socks, white fleece lined sweat pants, Fruit of the Loom brand, size M. No shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a dry creek bed 1/4 mile Northwest of Greenville Road in rural Beaver County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Beaver County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Glen Wolsey
Agency Phone Number: 435-438-2862
Agency E-Mail: wgwoolsey@bcso.utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 17568

Agency Name: Utah Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Jill Haslam
Agency Phone Number: 801-816-3854
Agency E-Mail: jhaslam@utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 2004-00628

Agency Name: Utah State Cold Case Database
Agency Contact Person: Analyst Kathy Mackay
Agency Phone Number: is Cell-385-296-8332 or Cold Case Tip Hotline: 833-DPS-SAFE (833-377-7233)
Agency E-Mail: kmackay@utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 17568

NCIC Case Number: U140004159
NamUs Case Number: UP8173

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Salt Lake Tribune
Utah Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 12/13/2010; Last Updated: 1-23-2024