1580UMUT - Unidentified Male

Photo of boots

Date of Discovery: April 13, 2004
Location of Discovery: Beaver County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: 2 to 8 years prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide - Blunt force trauma

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 39-60 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to the left of the nasal aperture, on the maxillary bone

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available at UNT

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Camouflage-patterned jacket with military insignias on both upper arms, size small/short; brown cotton v-neck t-shirt; men's Hanes cotton briefs, waist 32/34; white ribbed sport socks; black Solo Semore denim jeans, size 38 and oversized/baggy, speckled with blue paint; black leather belt with a plain metal buckle, belt cinched to the last notch, bright blue paint spattered on the front of the belt; yellow and tan soft leather lace-up, ankle-high steel toe boots with the letter "H" branded on the sides, size 10, bright blue paint spattered on toe of left boot (see photo)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 10 coins in pocket of pants, dated from 1979 to 1996.

Circumstances of Discovery

A couple riding their horses discovered the decedent's skeletal remains in a brush covered prairie, 3 miles north of Milford.

The decedent's manner of death is blunt force trauma to the head. The body may have been in the prairie up to 8 years prior to discovery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Utah Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Jill Haslam
Agency Phone Number: 801-816-3854
Agency E-Mail: jhaslam@utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 2004-00552

Agency Name: Beaver County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: St. Glen Wolsey
Agency Phone Number: 435-438-2862
Agency E-Mail: wgwoolsey@bcso.utah.gov
Agency Case Number: OCA-17459

Agency Name: Utah State Cold Case Database
Agency Contact Person: Analyst Kathy Mackay
Agency Phone Number: 833-377-7233
Agency E-Mail: kmackay@utah.gov
Agency Case Number: OCA-17459

NCIC Case Number: U630005707
NamUs Case Number: 8174

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Utah Department of Public Safety
The Salt Lake Tribune April 14 & 18, 2004

Admin Notes

Added: 12/13/10; Last Updated: 03/07/2023