1580DFNJ - Theresa A Kawash

ALT TXT ALT TXT
The image on the right is an age-progressed image.

Name: Theresa A Kawash
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 04, 1982
Location Last Seen: Englewood Cliffs, Bergen County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 20, 1945
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 110 - 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Necklace with Jade Stones
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On Sunday, July 4, 1982, at approximately 08:00, Theresa Kawash was at her home in Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Her husband, Edmund Kawash, did not physically observe Theresa, but heard her call their daughter into her room. At approximately 08:30, Mr. Kawash and their daughter left the residence, leaving Theresa at home. Theresa’s vehicle, a gold 1977 Datsun 280 Z, was in the garage at the time. On Wednesday, July 7, 1982, Mr. Kawash reported Theresa as a missing person to the Englewood Cliffs Police Department. Mr. Kawash reported that after a day trip to Pennsylvania with his daughter, they arrived home at approximately 23:30 on the night of July 4th and found that Theresa and her vehicle were not home. Mr. Kawash reported that he did not see his wife or the vehicle again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Englewood Cliffs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Michael Cioffi
Agency Phone Number: (201) 569-8300
Agency E-Mail: mcioffi@ecpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 11498F12

Agency Name: Bergen County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Russ Christiana
Agency Phone Number: (201) 226-5677
Agency E-Mail: rchristiana@bcpo.net
Agency Case Number: CH82-32

NamUs Case Number: 19060
NCIC Case Number: M563243147

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Englewood Cliffs Police
New Jersey state Police

Admin Notes

Added: 4/19/10; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr