The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 157UFAZ

 The Doe Network

157UFAZ 2 3
Reconstruction of the victim (Charlie Hodges)

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: August 14, 1995
  • Location of Discovery: Clarkdale, Yavapai County, Arizona
  • Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
  • State of Remains: Skeletal
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'2" to 5'5"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Brownish-blonde
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: She was at or near full term pregnancy. She was wearing a solar shield from recent eye surgery.
  • Dentals: Unknown
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Unknown
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Gap jeans, a blue hooded sweatshirt, tennis shoes (size 8˝), a straw hat, and sunglasses. A blue/green/black Catalina one-piece swim suit was found in a tree near the body.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: A purple hair clip was also found.
  • Case History

    A mountain climber found the victim's skeletal remains in the Sycamore Canyon Wilderness near Clarkdale. There was no identification found with the body, nor was any backpacking equipment was ever located.

    The trail where the woman was found is ten miles from Clarkdale. No vehicle was located near the beginning of the trail. Police say the area is popular with hikers and follows a creek at the bottom of a canyon. The trail itself is an easy hike, but the general nature of the canyon, off the trail, is extremely rugged. The victim's body was found near the top of a knife-edged ridge, several hundred yards up from the trail. This portion of the canyon is natural wilderness and is difficult terrain for the average hiker, let alone a woman who is nine months pregnant.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Yavapai County Sheriff's Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 520-771-3260

  • Agency Case Number: N/A
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: Not listed
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • America's Most Wanted
  • Unsolved in the News Blog
  • AZ Central News Archive

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 7/22/10; Last Updated: 2/8/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.