Mouse over to enlarge. The image on the left is from circa 1982. The images to the right are age-progressed to 29 and 34 years.
Name: Tyler Jennings Inman
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: December 21, 1982
Location Last Seen: Aberdeen, Grays Harbor County, Washington
Date of Birth: May 27, 1979
Age: 3 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 2'8"
Weight: 32 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Warts on his right foot, extra skin on his right ear and a cauliflower left ear.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A short-sleeved shirt and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Inman was last seen in his bed in his family's Aberdeen, WA home before his mother left him and his 5-year-old sister with a teenage babysitter to play bingo. The babysitter was relieved around 8:00 p.m. by the mother's boyfriend who lived with the mother and children in an apartment in the 1300 block of Madison St., near the Wishkah River.
That night, a severe storm hit the area and much of the Pacific Northwest, causing rivers to rise and bringing wind speeds up to 70 mph. It has been reported that the boyfriend left the home for about 20 minutes to pull a boat from the river and during that time Inman appears to have left the home.
Soon after Inman's mother returned home at approximately 10:00 p.m., it was discovered that Tyler was missing. Police believed that person(s) unknown broke into the house some time during the night and abducted him from his room. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Aberdeen Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jason Perkinson
Agency Phone Number: (360) 533-3043
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8211476
NamUs Case Number: 6209
NCIC Case Number: M-194610138
NCMEC Case Number: 601773
NamUs
NCMEC
KXRO
The Daily World
WASPC
Ellensburg Daily Record
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr