Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC and the Polk County Sheriff; enhanced image of victim's shirt, logo on shirt, shoe, and tattoo.
Date of Discovery: November 28, 1992
Location of Discovery: Frostproof, Polk County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating
Estimated Age: 19-23 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'3
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black; wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim had a tattoo on his left shoulder that read "J.Y.P." as well as another of a red cross on the back of his left hand.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue nylon jacket with a logo for Balcranh on the front. He was also wearing a gray collared button-up short-sleeve shirt, gray pants; and black and gray Kiks brand tennis shoes (size 7.5).
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located beaten to death in an orange grove on Stokes Road in Frostproof. It appeared a blunt object was used to inflict what trauma was observed on his body.
Agency Name: District 10 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mickey Branch
Agency Phone Number: 863-298-4600
Agency E-Mail: MickeyBranch(at)polk-county.net
Agency Case Number: FA92-423
Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 863-298-6834 or 863-298-6379 (Homicide Unit)
Agency E-Mail: coldcase(at)polksheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 92-136833
NCIC Case Number: U470019531
NamUs Case Number: 7565
NCMEC Case Number: 1287224
NamUs
NCMEC
Polk County Sheriff
Added: 12/9/10; Last Updated: 9/23/22