Date of Discovery: February 20, 1979
Location of Discovery: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: 7 story fall
Estimated Age: 14-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6", measured
Weight: 162 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy, short
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Eyebrows shaved off
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, purple corduroy shirt, white socks, brown shoes.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent had apparently jumped or fallen seven stories and landed in front of 717 Sutter Street. She was transported to Mission Emergency Hospital and was pronounced deceased shortly after arrival.
Agency Name: San Francisco City and County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Thomas McDonald, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 415-641-3600
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 1979-0294
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5857
Added: 8/11/20; Last Updated: 8/11/20