Date of Discovery: March 1, 1978
Location of Discovery: Livermore, Alameda County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 19-21 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6", estimated
Weight: 110 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Black, long - 12" or more, and wavy
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The hair on the legs was rather long, consistent with not shaving. Pubic hair was black.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light blue or gray colored cotton knit blouse or shirt, the neckline and arm holes show some embroidered or lace cloth surrounding it; light blue denim pants with quilting around the hips and from knees down, pants had zipper front with metal button, 2 small front pockets, and no rear pockets, brand name On Time by Prime Time, waist 29, inseam 35.5, label Made in British Colony Hong Kong, 100% Cotton RN45507; light brown waist to feet panty hose; calf-length multi-colored tye-dye socks, My Apple Pie with printed forks and apple pie designs all over socks; white cloth knitted pattern panties; no shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Found near the body was a cardigan-type orange knit sweater with seven buttons and seven buttonholes on the front; no collar or label.
The partially decomposed remains of the decedent was found on the side of the road near mile marker 3.40 on Mountain House Road in Livermore, California on March 1, 1978. One or both hands were not recovered.
Agency Name: Alameda County Sheriff's Office-Coroner's Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Jesika Grubaugh, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 510-382-3000
Agency E-Mail: ACSOCoroner(at)acgov.org
Agency Case Number: 78-00482
Agency Name: Alameda County Sheriff's Office-Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: Sean McMillian, Detective Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 510-667-3651
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 78-50829
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14953
Added: 8/10/20; Last Updated: 8/10/20