1576UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg

Date of Discovery: February 5, 1986
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pulmonary Tuberculosis

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 86 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diagonal well healed scar of midsternum. Scar over right lower quadrant of anterior abdomen. Irregular 1/2 scar of left back. Appendectomy. Scaling Dermatitis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jacket with red and white stripes near shoulders. Sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The deceased, Sidney, was located in an abandoned building at 51 N.W. 5th Street in Miami, FL. He had for the three days prior to his death been seen by a friend lying in the same place in an abandoned building complaining of not feeling well, but would not move.

On February 5th the friend came to check on him and found him unresponsive.

Police found him DOA with no identification or next of kin.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1986-0336

NCIC Case Number: U-530022288
NamUs Case Number: 6503
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Miami-Dade Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 12/3/2010; Last Updated: 5/20/21