1576DFMI - Diane Faye Chorba

Name: Diane Faye Chorba
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 24, 1979
Location Last Seen: Luther, Lake County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Wilken
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Six months pregnant; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Reddish-brown leather waist tied trench coat; jeans; slip-on tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pacifier

Circumstances of Disappearance

Diane was reported missing by relatives two months after she relocated to Luther. Diane had been seeing Clarence Bean Jr at the time of her disappearance. When he was questioned by police, Bean claimed Diane was on flight 191 which crashed in Chicago on May 25, 1979. Cook County medical examiners assigned the task of identifying the 271 passengers and crew killed on the flight, later disproved this. Bean was found guilty of Diane's murder in 2001. According to Bean's wife, Diane was shot by Bean and buried in the woods near Bristol. Her body has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Todd Parsons
Agency Phone Number: 989-773-5951
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 57-4421-79

NamUs Case Number: 8709

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ludington Daily News - Feb. 28, 2001

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 3/14/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App