1575UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg

Date of Discovery: October 14, 1980
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Gun shot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10", measured
Weight: 127 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Black, short and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight beard and goatee; medium length scar located on the back upper half of the right forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan shirt, tan pants, and brown sandals.
Jewelry: Pot metal ring; brown watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located at North Miami Avenue and North East 73rd Street. According to the police report, he was confronted by three black males, 7-8 shots were heard, and the decedent collapsed to the ground.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-02965

NCIC Case Number: U-174200100
NamUs Case Number: 1295
Former Hot Case Number: 870

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 12/20/07; Last Updated: 3/8/2023