To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: April 16, 1985
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Suicide by jumping
Estimated Age: 40-60 years
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"-5'8"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Yellow sweater, violet blouse, gray pants, white bra, violet shoes.
Jewelry: Yellow metal watch, white rosary.
Additional Personal Items: Purse, wallet, black hair brush.
In downton Los Angeles, a woman was seen jumping from the ninth floor of the Broadway Plaza parking structure, dying instantly. Before jumping she told officers she had no one to care for her and had been living on the streets.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1985-05135
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12476
NamUs
The Los Angeles Times Apr. 16, 1985
Added: 7/10/2020; Last Updated: 6/9/23