1574UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of decedent by Samantha Steinberg

Date of Discovery: November 16, 1996
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1996
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: Black/African American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, well-groomed hair that covers the entire scalp
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small stubble mustache and beard cover the upper lip and chin; a few old superficial scars on the shins; two linear, horizontal, parallel scars on the middle of the flexor compartment of the left forearm midway between the wrist and elbow.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Sample available (submission status - unknown)

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black belt; Light blue denim jeans; White boxers with checkered squares and White shorts with blue plaid lines (these articles of clothing have also been described as "two white and beige boxer shorts"); Black t-shirt bearing “Nebraska versus Miami- FedEx Orange Bowl 1995”; Medium-wash, denim-colored, Boss brand, sleeveless vest (has also been described as a short-sleeved jacket); Blue and gray beanie ski cap; Maroon socks
Jewelry: Black and white high top sneakers
Additional Personal Items: None noted

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on the sidewalk at 187 N.W. 54th Street in Miami, Florida on November 16, 1996.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1996-2937 (or 1996-02937)

Agency Name: Miami Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 305-471-2400
Agency E-Mail: hominfo@mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-001096781
NamUs Case Number: UP5792
Former Hot Case Number: 1857

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE)
FLUIDDB (Florida Unidentified Decedents Database)

Admin Notes

Added: 09/09/09; Last Updated: 08/27/21

Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.