1573UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Tricia Blair

Date of Discovery: April 1, 1989
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Hispanic, White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 142 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight, black mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue t-shirt, blue jeans, blue shorts under the jeans.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was a pedestrian struck by an automobile in the early morning hours at the intersection of 5th Avenue and Main Street in Immokalee on April 1, 1989.

He was thrown a considerable distance according to witnesses. EMS attempts to revive him were unsuccessful.

He had a blood alcohol level consistent with intoxication.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 - Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1989-00136

Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol - Troop F
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-938-1800
Agency E-Mail: FHP(at)flhsmv.gov
Agency Case Number: 89-09-00749-64

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1188
Former Hot Case Number: 1788

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 7/18/09; Last Updated: 1/5/21