Sweaters worn by the decedent.
Date of Discovery: June 18, 1998
Location of Discovery: Fleuve St-Laurent, Ile Charron Longueuil, Quebec, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: A number of months prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Advanced decomposition.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-49 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 95 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Visible missing teeth, scar on her abdomen (appendectomy), slim build, and broken right collarbone.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Size small, green nylon Tip-Top Tailors coat, long grey wool coat, size large blue nylon pants, green nylon pants with zipper at ankles, white cotton hooded sweater, white wool gloves, black leather mid-length boots size 9B
Jewelry: Silver aluminum stainless steel jewelry.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On June 18, 1998, the body of a woman, in a state of advanced decomposition, was found in the St. Lawrence River near the Island Charron at Longueuil, not far from a loading dock. The body would have been in the water for a number of months.
Agency Name: Vallee-du-Richelieu MRC SQ
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-659-4264
Agency E-Mail:
Agency Case Number: 103-980618-007
Agency Name: NCMPUR
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2014001136
Added: 06/29/20; Last Updated: 03/26/23