Reconstruction of the decedent by Harvey Pratt; decedent's tattoo and sketch by Liz Weening.
Date of Discovery: April 2, 1985
Location of Discovery: Muskogee County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Natural
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown with some gray; medium in length and straight. Abundant amount of hair on the chest and back. Side burns extending to the earlobes.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised. Tattoo of an eagle with a flag on the back of the left forearm close to the elbow.
Dentals: Available. No teeth and no denture plates.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Plaid shirt, jeans, boots, light coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sleeping bag. Booklet with information on maps of railroads and how to get food.
The unidentified male was a transient living at a missions facility in Muskogee OK. He complained of chest pain and collapsed. He was transported to the hospital and eventually died.
He told others at the mission that he had been robbed while in Arkansas and had lost all of his belongings, including identification. He may have used the names "Gene" or "Jean."
Agency Name: Oklahoma Chief Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8508769
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4981
Added: 11/17/10; Last Updated: 12/14/17