156UFNV - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Recon Recon
Reconstructions of the victim by Harvey Pratt, Carl Koppelman and Wesley Neville; victim's clothing. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, please click here.

Date of Discovery: July 17, 1982
Location of Discovery: Lake Tahoe, Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Hours
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2?"
Weight: 112 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, or blond, shoulder-length and tied back in a bun.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had a 4 - 5" surgical scar on the abdomen and a vaccination scar on the upper left arm. The big toenail on the left foot was black from extensive bruise. She may have given birth to at least one child.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Her dental work indicated at first that she may have lived in Europe.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She wore a white lace bathing suit, size medium, underneath Lee Rider blue jeans and a powder-blue, size medium, sleeveless Buntees Sportswear T-shirt. She also wore pale yellow tennis shoes, size 6.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Hikers found this victim slumped forward over a log as if she had been tying her shoe when her attacker shot her from behind.

The detective in charge of the case surmises that she knew and trusted her attacker, as there was no sign of a struggle at the scene.

After she was shot, a pair of men's underwear was placed over the wound.

Her dental work suggested she may have resided in Europe, but recent DNA testing indicates the victim had spent significant time in the Western part of the country. Investigators theorize she may have been estranged from loved ones at the time she died.

The DNA Doe Project analyzed the victim's DNA and determined she likely had at least one grandparent who was Italian.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Medical Examiner/Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0620-82

Agency Name: Washoe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Rick Garretson
Agency Phone Number: 775-328-3337
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8427

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Kolo TV 8
KTVN
Facebook - DNA Doe Project
Secret Witness

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/00; Last Updated: 6/11/18