156DFIL - Deborah Lyyn Sanders

1 Age-Progression
Left: Sanders in 1984; Right: Age-progressed image of Sanders at age 16 (circa 1998)

Name: Deborah Lyyn Sanders
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 15, 1984
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 15, 1982
Age: 1 year old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0
Weight: 50 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sanders has a scar on her right ear.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sanders was initially abducted by her noncustodial father, on September 24, 1984 from Chicago, Illinois.

Her father has since been located and served ten years for contempt of court. A pair of judges kept him behind bars for a decade because they said they did not believe he was telling investigators everything he knew about the little girl's disappearance in 1984. He was released in 1998. Sanders' whereabouts remain unknown. Her father has still not revealed her location to authorities.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Illinois State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 847-294-4400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr