Reconstruction of the victim.
Date of Discovery: May 13, 2000
Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 121 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two tattoos: cross with two dots (pachuco cross) between the right thumb and forefinger and "GG" surrounded by three dots on his left hand in the same position.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: The victim was clothed in fadedc blue jeans and a red short sleeved shirt with label "Double Take", size Large, Black athletic "Pro Wing" shoes, size 8.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located by fishermen in the Missouri River just west of the Chouteau Bridge in Kansas City, MO. Investigators believe he was a homicide victim and he may have floated down from Kansas.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (816) 234-5136
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-046900
Agency Name: Jackson County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tom Hensley, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (816) 881-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-0713
Agency Name: FBI ViCAP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 816-634-4097
Agency E-Mail: vicap(at)leo.gov or online tip submission
Agency Case Number: 00-046900
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16567
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 11/17/2010; Last Updated: 03/13/2024