1569UFON - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: May 19, 1972
Location of Discovery: Colchester, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: One to five weeks prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hair short and curly.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Size 10 brown loafers with 4 diamond-shaped buttons on top - made in Japan, white underwear, white half slip, white bra, and dark blue/black short sleeved sweater with collar and round, brass buttons.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On May 19, 1972, a female was found in Lake Erie, west of the Colchester light, east of the Detroit Channel, near the Town of Colchester, Ontario. Her post-mortem weight was recorded as being 170-180 lbs however, this measurement may not represent her actual living weight due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy. She is believed to have been dead for 1-5 weeks.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060274

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: 06/16/20; Last Updated:06/16/20