Reconstruction of the victim.
Date of Discovery: May 9, 1976
Location of Discovery: Shepherdsville, Bullitt County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day or more prior
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18-22 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown to auburn at the ends; wore a mustache. The auburn coloration may have been a result of the body being burned.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to left side of lower jaw. A- blood type. Circumcised.
Dentals: Available. 1st Molar, upper left, rotted off at gum. Lower right bicuspid grown crooked in toward toungue. It appeared the subject had never received any dental work.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue fishnet undershirt, a white cotton western style shirt with snap buttons, and light blue cotton denim jeans. No belt was found on the jeans. The victim was found with no shoes or socks. The victims actual shoe size is 7.5E, but he more than likely wore 8D.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
On May 9, 1976, the body of a young white male was found, badly burned and partly decomposed. There were signs of sexual assault.
It is possible that the victim may have been a mechanic who specialized in Volkswagens and may possibly be from Canada.
Agency Name: Bullitt County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: 270-766-5078 or 502-543-7074
Agency Phone Number: Jeremy Mabe
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-76-0526
Agency Name: FBI ViCap
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-634-4097
Agency E-Mail: vicap(at)leo.gov
Agency Case Number: John Doe 9
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14560
Added: 11/17/10; Last Updated: 4/10/18