1568UFON - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: June 7, 1966
Location of Discovery: Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Within a few hours to a couple of days prior to recovery.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 126 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and grey, grey streaks
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar Abdomen: 12.5 cm angular epigastric scar; Scar Left Chest: 7.5 cm semicircular scar on her upper left breast; Scar Left Upper Arm: 2 cm vaccination scar; Scar Front Of Neck: 8 cm thyroidectomy scar; Mark Right Eye: 2 x 0.8 cm xanthelasma on her right lower eyelid.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Shoes: size 6.5 black cloth with white rubber soles; black short cotton socks, white nylon underwear, black pullover dress with floral pattern, matching belt, and a white button.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: She wore upper and lower complete dentures. An American .25 cent piece was in a pocket and a key was pinned to the right side of her dress.

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 7, 1966, a female was recovered from the water near Amherstburg. Death is believed to have occurred within a few hours to a couple of days prior to recovery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20130046

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: 06/15/20; Last Updated: 06/15/20