1568DMAL - Elmer L. Ross

Elmer L. Ross

Name: Elmer L. Ross
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: October 26, 1998
Location Last Seen: Highland Home, Crenshaw County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 9, 1921
Age: 77 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a mustache and moles on his face, back, and chest. He is in the early stages of Alzheimer's.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He may be wearing his favorite blue jean jacket and white ball cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Elmer L. Ross was last seen at his residence in Highland Home at about 1:30 a.m. He may have walked away from his home or caught a ride with someone.

He raised puppies and may have had a small amount of money in his possession.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Crenshaw County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Mickey Powell
Agency Phone Number: 334-335-6568
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 981054

NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCIC Case Number: M166330225

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Alabama Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 2/24/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr