1566UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg; Stock photo of decedent's shirt (the decendent's shirt was gray in color)

Date of Discovery: April 1, 1987
Location of Discovery: Miami, Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 0 Days
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-55 years old
Race: White / Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 162 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, straight and short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown mustache, 6 centimeter scar is on the left wrist oriented horizontally

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. #32, #14 Decay, No restoration.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray colored shirt with red trim on sleeves and collar. Shirt says "Kronenbourg: Bottle of Beer" Blue jeans, Black underwear that are briefs with white trim on the elastic band and White tennis shoes with blue stripes in some places.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in the waters of the Miami River, in Miami, FL. The dead man was floating face down under the First Street bridge.

There appeared to be a series of bullet holes in his neck, but X-rays revealed no bullets. The wounds looked like they were inflicted by sea animals.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: (305) 545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1987-00895

NCIC Case Number: U-251513716
NamUs Case Number: 1218
Former Hot Case Number: 853

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Miami Herald
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 12/2/2007; Last Updated: 12/26/20