Date of Discovery: April 17, 1972
Location of Discovery: Placer County, California
Estimated Date of Death: One year prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'03" to 5'05"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Female skeletal remains were found in a mountainous area of Placer County on Iowa Hill. Her estimated date of death is approximately one year prior to discovery.
Agency Name: Placer County Sheriff's Office - Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: David Clark, Chief Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 530-889-7800
Agency E-Mail: pcsoadmin@placer.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 30194772
Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Megan Eschleman
Agency Phone Number: 916-210-3119
Agency E-Mail: Megan.eschleman@doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17602
Added: 6/06/20; Last Updated: 6/06/20