1565UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by S. Steinberg

Date of Discovery: February 19, 1988
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pulmonary Emphysema

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-100 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'9"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray beard and mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan sweater, blue pants, black shoes
Jewelry: Two yellow metal rings
Additional Personal Items: Pocket knife, hospital band on wrist

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found dead on a sidewalk next to a building. He was in a sitting position with his back against the wall.

He had a JMH (Jackson Memorial Hospital) band on his wrist, but it was too faded to distinguish any writing. According to the the person that found him, he was a local homeless man.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1988-00564

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1209
Former Hot Case Number: 1069

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 5/10/08; Last Updated: 3/8/2023