1565DMMX - Victor Hugo Ontiveros Gomez

1
Gomez, circa 1996

Name: Victor Hugo Ontiveros Gomez
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 2, 1996
Location Last Seen: Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua, Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1964
Age: 32 or 36 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 170 cm.
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Black curly hair, brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gomez was last seen on Simona Barba, between Rio Chuviscar and Colonia Magisterial, three blocks from

la Rio Orinoco, in Ciudad Juárez, Mexico on September 2, 1996.

He was abducted when he was stopped by several carloads of gun-toting men and whisked away into the darkness. Ontiveros was a former Mexican Army lieutenant who was working as a firearms instructor for the Chihuahua state judicial police academy.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Procuraduria General de la Republica
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 53-46-01-00; 01-800-00-252-00
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 533/EXT/2004

Information Source(s)

Del Interior De La Republica
Pesquisas en Linea
Mexico: Border Families Await Word Of The Missing

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr