Reconstruction of the decedent by Stephen Missal; decedent's tattoo, bike, backpack, clothing and personal items.
Date of Discovery: February 13, 1999
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Suicide
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1 to 6'2"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown hair with mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a butterfly on his left upper arm. Possible history of alcohol abuse (likely occuring at least 12 years prior to death).
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling
Clothing: Blue jeans; white and blue fairly new sneakers; a beige print sweater; a red and black sweatshirt with plaid pattern; blue long underwear; two dark colored shirts; a purple handkerchief; a ball cap with picture of skeleton of a cow on it and red plaid flannel shirt with sleeves cut off.
Jewelry: A watch, two necklaces, and two rings.
Additional Personal Items: Hotel key in his pocket, a green stone and an Alcoholics Anonymous 12 year sobriety coin; he had glasses. Blue 18-speed mountain bike Cannondale brand, pouch attached to seatpost, electrical tape on handlebars, army-green backpack "BARCLAY" written on it in black magic marker), Pardner brand 12 gauge shotgun.
The decedent was located in a desert area near 22nd Avenue and Dynamite Road in Phoenix, Arizona on February 13, 1999.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-0524
Agency Name: Phoenix Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Somershoe or Sergeant Steele
Agency Phone Number: 602-261-8065 (Somershoe) or 602-534-9625 (Steele)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U211451692
NamUs Case Number: 1956
Former Hot Case Number: 451
NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Phoenix Police Department
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/11/17