1564UFCA - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: January 6, 1973
Location of Discovery: Mt. Tamalpais, Marin County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1970-1973
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'08" to 6'00"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Partial skeletal remains, believed to be a female in her late teens/young adult, were found by hikers on Mt. Tamalpias. She is believed to have been deceased for as long as three years.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marin County Sheriff's Office - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Alexandr Torres
Agency Phone Number: 415-473-6043
Agency E-Mail: atorres@marinsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 73024

NCIC Case Number: NCIC NUMBER
NamUs Case Number: 11798

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/06/20; Last Updated: 6/06/20