1564DFMA - Patricia Minassian

1 1

Name: Patricia Minassian
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 1, 1996
Location Last Seen: Bourne, Barnstable County, Massachusetts

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 19, 1958
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Green/hazel
Nickname/Alias: Tricia
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: Minassian had been experiencing episodes of depression since a car accident two-and-a-half years previously, in which she suffered head and back injuries. She had spent a week in a psychiatric hospital two times in the previous year.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants; grey sweat shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Minassian was last seen by relatives in Bourne on June 30, 1996.

She and her family were vacationing on Cape Cod when she drove off in a Red 1994 Mercury Villager MA Reg# 667-ZIS and left a 15-page letter stating the family would be better off without her.

The minivan she was driving was found in a Wellfleet restaurant parking lot where she and her husband had gone on their first date 18 years ago.

Mr. Minassian told The Cape Cod Times that his wife, an occupational therapist, indicated in the letter that she needed her own space and was unhappy with the way she had been feeling, but did not mention suicide.

Police have turned up no new leads in the case and dive teams and helicopters that searched the ocean off the Cape Cod National Seashore have found no trace of her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Massachusetts State Police - Cape and Islands DA Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 508-362-8113
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-102-7098-0295

NamUs Case Number: 21391
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Massachusetts State Police
News-Standard 7/10/98

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-14-2022 - By: hwa