1563UFCA - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: February 1, 1973
Location of Discovery: Fontana, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1968-1972
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 2-4 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 3'04"
Weight: 39 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Clothing description which was located on and around the body is withheld as possibly evidentiary, but indicates they were probably made for a female.
Jewelry: Child's Rosary with "gold colored" crucifix.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains, designated "Baby Doe 1973" were recovered from shallow grave in the foothills of Fontana. Clothing indicates probably female, but waiting for DNA to confirm. Estimated to be 2-4 years of age. Estimated Year of Death: 1968-1972.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fontana Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 909-350-7720
Agency E-Mail: fpdinvest@fontana.org
Agency Case Number: 73-2-04

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: sfonzi-jones@sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 41373

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8610

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/06/20; Last Updated: 6/06/20