1562UMBC - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Resconstruction of Victim. New images to the right provided by the New York Academy of Art.

Date of Discovery: June 8, 2008
Location of Discovery: Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: A few months to a year prior to discovery.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: Indigenous/Metis/Inuit
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown medium build
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: suffered from severe coronary artery disease.

Identifiers

Dentals: Complete upper and lower dentures. These false teeth were very badly worn.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: One brown leather deck-style shoe,"State Street" brand, men's size 8.5, and a gray sock labelled NIKE.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 8, 2008, the remains of a man were found floating in the Fraser River near the eastern end of Dyke Road in Richmond, British Columbia. The man had suffered from severe coronary artery disease and it is likely that he may have died a few months to a year prior to the discovery of his remains.

The individual likely originated from a community further upstream from where his body was found, such as Abbotsford, Coquitlam, Delta, Langley, New Westminster, Richmond or Surrey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: British Columbia Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2008-0278-0587

Agency Name: Richmond RCMP
Agency Phone Number: 1-604-278-1212
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2008-17356

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2010; Last Updated: 6/16/20