| The Doe Network
IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED
Clay reconstructions; Victim's jewelry and shoes
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: December 28, 1978
Location of Discovery: Seminole, Seminole County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: 9 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 16-20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Reddish-brown with fine texture.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Septal apertures of distal humeri (elbow).
Dentals: Available. Tooth #1 and 17 unerupted with #17 well covered in the alveolar bone; Tooth #3 small occlusal pit allow restoration with silver filling; Teeth #2, 4-6, 10-12, 14-15, 18-20, 22-27, and 30-31 fully developed, fully erupted, unrestored; Teeth #7-9, 13, 21, and 28-29 are missing apparently from post mortem loss; Tooth #16 not fully erupted; Tooth #32 partially erupted and unrestored.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Dark-colored sweater, blue Levi's jeans, white socks, jockey undershorts, and brown leather Bee Jays lace-up shoes with rubber soles.
Jewelry: Wearing three necklaces, including one with a silver cross on a long silver chain and one of the Capricorn zodiac sign.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
The victim's fully clothed skeletal remains were found on I-40 East approximately 306 feet east and 108 feet south of mile marker 196.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400
Agency Name: Seminole County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 405-257-5445
Agency Case Number: ME: 783944; NCMEC: 1184252
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #4887
Former Hot Case Number: 2080
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
NCMEC
|