Reconstruction of the victim
Date of Discovery: February 2, 2002
Location of Discovery: Tar Heel, Bladen County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 2001-2002
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Two teeth missing from his upper jaw and multiple fillings - Amalgams: #18-O; #19-O-B; #30-O-O-B; #31-O.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA, nucDNA, and STR available in FBI NMPDD.
Clothing: Hooded sweatshirt, long sleeve button up plaid shirt, and blue underwear.
Jewelry: Around his neck was a gold chain with a woman's thin gold hoop earring attached.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's partial skeletal remains were found near a pine tree on River Road near Tar Heel.
Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs
Agency Phone Number: 800-672-7042
Agency Case Number: ME: 02-1079
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6215
Former Hot Case Number: 2063
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 7/24/2021