Artist's renderings (2019 and 2018) and clothing.
Date of Discovery: August 9, 2018
Location of Discovery: San Clemente, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Died at hospital
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by a vehicle
Estimated Age: 13-19 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'01"
Weight: 111 lbs.
Hair Color: Black Straight, measuring up to approximately 24 inches on the top of the head, tied with a dark blue scrunchie.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short, dark leg hairs.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A maroon shirt with multicolored figures, dark blue denim jeans ("EMOCIONS" brand, size 5), a pair of tan underwear bearing the words "HECHO EN P.R.C, ZA12 FREE" in the waistband, a teal and hot pink bra ("Goobie" brand, size 34A), a neon green, black and blue sock, and a pair of gray, blue and pink athletic shoes ("NITRAM" brand, size 25).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
She was seen crossing the Northbound lanes of the I-5 Freeway in Oceanside on foot, originating from the right hand shoulder into the number two lane when she was struck by a vehicle travelling at a low rate of speed. She was airlifted to the trauma bay of Scripps Memorial Hospital La Jolla with advanced cardiac life support in progress. She never regained consciousness and was pronounced dead.
Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christopher Holton, Medical Examiner Invstigator
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 18-01951
NCIC Case Number: U470032212
NamUs Case Number: 54236
NCMEC Case Number: 1348116
Added: 05/24/20; Last Updated: 05/24/20