155UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Sketch of Victim; Victim's shoes and sunglasses

Date of Discovery: March 11, 1996
Location of Discovery: Williams, Coconino County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 3 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible beard, gray to medium brown, 2.7cm in length; torus palatinus and mandibularis (bony growths located on the roof and lower sections of the mouth); metopic suture (fibrous joint that divides the two halves of the frontal skull may have been noticeable); 25 presacral vertebrae with the increase in lumbar region (6th lumbar vertebrae).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, extensive dental work
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light gray deck shoes were present on the decedent (see photo); nearby were blue jeans, blue and white checked button shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Disposable razor; dime, dated 1993; probable shirt button; metal object, probable pants button; denim material; blue, red, and white cotton weave fabric

Circumstances of Discovery

During a controlled local burn a rancher found skeletal remains on a hillside in the Kaibab National Forest, 3 miles northwest of the Welch interchange on I-40, west of Williams. The decedent was believed to be a transient and didn't have identification. No apparent trauma was found on the remains.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Coconino County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ross
Agency Phone Number: 928-679-8775
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 96-69

Agency Name: Coconino County Sheriff's Office-Cold Case Squad
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 928-226-5033
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9952

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Coconino County Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 2004; Last Updated: 9/4/20