1559DFTX - Kimberlee Ann Mallard

1 1 1

Name: Kimberlee Ann Mallard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 2, 1996
Location Last Seen: El Paso, El Paso County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 9, 1973
Age: 22 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, usually worn in a pony tail
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Kim; So Soon Kim
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small build; wears prescription glasses; scar on upper left shoulder; suffers from clinical depression and has a chemical imbalance for which she takes medication; learning disorder and slow ability to understand verbal communications, may act younger than her actual age; may not have her medication with her

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Not Available - Incomplete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue t-shirt with lettering on the front; blue jeans; white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with gold frames; blue fanny pack with yellow lettering; blue grocery bag

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kimberlee was last seen in El Paso, Texas on October 2, 1996, at around 1:30 p.m.

Kimberlee was employed at Can-Do Dog Grooming on Fairbanks Drive. She arrived for work at 7:00 a.m.

She had plans to meet her stepfather for lunch, but she worked past the appointed time and never called him.

Kimberlee left work at approximately 1:00 p.m. and walked to the corner of Dyer and McCombs Streets to catch a bus home. She was last seen by several witnesses at the bus stop, but investigators do not believe she boarded the bus.

She was born in South Korea and her birth name was So Soon Kim.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: El Paso Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Michael Lara
Agency Phone Number: 915-564-7010
Agency E-Mail: pdpios(at)elpasotexas.gov
Agency Case Number: 96276379

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch(at)dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M9610008

NCIC Case Number: M-966287530
NamUs Case Number: 4484

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas DPS
El Paso Times - Oct. 6, 1996
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-06-2022 - By: Admin