1558UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of Victim by H. Pratt

Date of Discovery: March 5, 1995
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown-black hair, medium length, straight and thick
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thick mustache and several days growth of beard.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue long sleeve shirt with pockets on both breasts; Jordin brand blue jeans; black briefs with indistinct stripes and white athletic socks with blue stripes; leather boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Several dimes within pockets of pants and a pack of Newport cigarettes.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a pond behind a residence at 331 South 3rd Street, in Immokalee, Florida on March 5, 1995. A boot was seen sticking out of the water surrounded by vegetation.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Adams
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-0050
Agency E-Mail: 1439@colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 95-22833

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: (239) 434-5020
Agency E-Mail: martacoburn@colliergov.net
Agency Case Number: 1995-00061

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP1125
Former Hot Case Number: 1789

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Collier County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 7/18/2009; Last Updated: 5/22/2021