1557UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim by Tricia Blair

Date of Discovery: October 21, 2001
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache, sparse goatee, no tattoos.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, teeth in good condition
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White tank top; blue Athletic Works shorts, two white stripes down both legs, size small; blue Hanes underwear; white socks; blue E.Z. Stider sneakers, velcro style, size 7 1/2.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Wrigley's doublemint gum and a single key found in pocket

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was a pedestrian struck by a motor vehicle at SR 29, 76 feet east of N 6th Street in Immokalee, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001-00289

Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol - Troop F
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 941-751-8350
Agency E-Mail: FHP@flhsmv.gov
Agency Case Number: 01-03-06748-64

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1361
Former Hot Case Number: 271

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 4/4/21