1557DFTX - Patty Inez Brightwell-Vaughan

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Name: Patty Inez Brightwell-Vaughan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 25, 1996
Location Last Seen: La Vernia, Wilson County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 17, 1964
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"-5'7"
Weight: 120-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Light brown curly
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion. Pierced ears, small mole on right side of chin, appendectomy scar.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants, a cream colored blouse; a black purse containing keys with a small wooden "cross" key chain. Gold ring with a "shell" design on right hand, necklace with a diamond "heart" pendant, diamond stud earrings, and a gold watch, a wedding band, and possibly a thumb ring.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Vaughan was last seen between 18.30 - 21.00 by her estranged husband at their residence in Wilson County, Texas

on December 25, 1996.

Patty and her husband began a trial separation in October 1996. He moved into an apartment in San Antonio, Texas and Patty remained at their residence on Oak Park Road in La Vernia, Texas with their three children. The couple had been married since 1985. Patty was dating a former boyfriend in December 1996 and the relationship apparently caused an argument between Patty and her estranged husband at her home on December 25, 1996.

She is believed to have driven off after an argument with her husband.

Her husband told authorities that Patty left the house alone on December 25 and simply vanished. He filed for divorce from his wife on December 26, one day after Patty was last seen. Other family members reported her as a missing person to authorities. Patty's blue Dodge Caravan was discovered abandoned with a flat tire on December 26, one day after she was last seen. The vehicle was located on Loop 1604 in South Bexar County, approximately 5 miles from Patty's employer and 15 miles from her home. Tests revealed that the tire had been intentionally deflated.

Investigators searched her residence and vehicle and discovered blood inside the van, on the walls and floor of Patty's bedroom and on a mop inside the house. Someone had attempted to clean the blood from the premises prior to discovery. DNA testing proved that the blood was Patty's. She has never been located and no arrests have been made in connection with her case.

Foul play is suspected in Patty's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bexar County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigations Division - 210-335-6041 or 210-335-6034 - -- - Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

DPS Case Number: M9708003
NCIC Case Number: M-987956672
County Case Number: 96-66916

Information Source(s)

Texas Department of Public Safety
BCSO Missing Persons
BCSO Cold Case Files
Find Patty
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr