1556UMCA - Unidentified Male

tat
Sketch of the victim's tattoo.

Date of Discovery: November 10, 1983
Location of Discovery: Mecca, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 to 5 months prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly Black, Hispanic and/or White.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown or black. Thick, bushy and cut short.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo depicting a butterfly on his upper right arm. Scroll lettering also appeared present, but was difficult to discern (it has not been specified if this was part of the previous tattoo or an additional one).

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Prominent canines, giving a "fang-like" appearance.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A worn shirt, blue Levi jeans,
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Black, plastic comb in pocket. A stained yellow sheet was found near the remains.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in open field near Avenue 62, Mecca, California.

It is unknown where death occurred, but it appears he was not killed at this location.

Extensive animal activity was noted to the body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1983-2344

Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Department - Central Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 951-955-2777
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C83-314022

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7134
Former Hot Case Number: 1286

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Sheriff-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 11/26/08; Last Updated: 10/10/19