1554UFCA - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: October 25, 1955
Location of Discovery: San Fernando, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 65-68 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5' 3"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Long, braided.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vertical laparotomy scar on abdomen; mole on right breast.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown and red coat with fur collar, pink sweater, lavender print dress, white and yellow underclothes, brown stockings, black shoes.
Jewelry: Two pairs of eyeglasses.
Additional Personal Items: Handkerchiefs, handwritten note stating "Things very bad I have to Los Angeles get on a Bus for Los Angeles".

Circumstances of Discovery

Found unresponsive on a bench in front of the Asbury Bus Station.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1955-8235

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 51328
Former Hot Case Number: n/a

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/23/2020; Last Updated: 05/23/2020