1553UFNC - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: July 3, 1993
Location of Discovery: Lewisville, Forsyth County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-25 years old
Race: Native American
Sex: Female
Height: 5' 4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

Found by a group of horseback riders adjacent to the banks of the Yadkin River. Discovered 7/3 but not reported until 7/7.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Carolina Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Clyde Gibbs, Medical Examiner Specialist
Agency Phone Number: 919-743-9000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 93-6074

Agency Name: Forsyth County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 336-917-7001
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2652

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/1/2020; Last Updated: 8/18/22