Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's shoes.
Date of Discovery: October 11, 1979
Location of Discovery: East Troy, Walworth County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: 4 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Unknown, but Black was excluded.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'7"
Weight: 130 to 150 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown or black, 4" with slight curl.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: White sleeveless muscle-type T-shirt (size medium 38-40), chord-type tan Campus Concept No. 2 pants (size 30-34) with no belt loops and an adjustable waist clasp on each side of pants with a zipper fly, white sweat socks, jockey Fruit of the Loom underwear (size 30), unique brown wedge loafer-style shoes with a thick heel and heavy wear on each heel.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent's remains were located in a cornfield along County Highway I, 1/2 mile north of Highway J, near East Troy, Wisconsin.
Agency Name: Walworth County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Robert Schiltz
Agency Phone Number: 262-741-4400
Agency E-Mail: walcosh(at)co.walworth.wi.us
Agency Case Number: 79-012340
Agency Name: Walworth County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 262-741-4729
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12012
NamUs
Wisconsin Department of Justice
Added: 10/24/10; Last Updated: 3/20/19